CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 806308

Mr. Richard Powley
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft west Business Park
Bay 102 Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/rayon woven fabric from Russia.

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated January 18, 1995, on behalf of your client MGL Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 2x1 twill woven fabric. It is composed of 50% staple polyester and 50% staple rayon. This textile product is constructed using 24/2 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric is manufactured with yarns of different colors and weighs 250 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the 2x1 twill woven fabric will be 5516.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, other, of yarns of different colors, other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport